Rhythmic Gymnastics Sisters

Recently in our Facebook page, we posted about Mother and Daughters who both were gymnasts. Following the family topic, here are some examples of rhythmic gymnasts who are sisters.

Dina and Arina Averina

The most popular twins in the history of Rhythmic Gymnastics are Dina and Arina Averina, who had a huge bunch of fans all around the world since they were children. They are currently competing as National Team of Russia

image

Dina and Arina Averina (RUS)

Bárbara González and Lara González

Bárbara and Lara represented Spain with National Senior Group. After her life as a gymnast, Bárbara continued her career as a model.

image

Lara and Bárbara González (ESP)

Galina and Vladislava Tancheva

These twins competed for Bulgaria with Senior Group and are Olympians.

2009 BUDAPEST WORLD CUP RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Galina and Vladislava Tancheva (BUL)

Loukia and Chrystalleni Trikomiti

Loukia and Chrystalleni shared their love for gymnastics. Her mother, is also rhythmic gymnastics judge.

 

Olga and Viktoria Bogdanova

Both sisters from Estonia compete against each other in National Championships.

image

Olga and Viktoria Bogdanova (EST)

Olga and Elena Romanshenko

Maybe you have heard more of Elena since she was one of the gymnasts of Russian Senior Group back in 2013, but both are Master of Sports in Russia.

image

Olga and Elena Romanchenko (RUS)

Information about Koop Cup 2017

Rhythmic Gymnastics Federation of Canada with Kalev Estienne Rhythmic Gymnastics club have the pleasure to invite you to participate to FIG International Tournament “Koop Cup” 2017 in Ontario, Canada.

The Koop Cup 2017 consist of: Competition for Senior individuals (Competition by apparatus) Competition for Junior individuals (Competition by apparatus) Competition for Junior and Senior groups (all around competitions) (FIG rules 2017-2020).

Carmel Kallemaa

Carmel Kallemaa (EST)

Schedule

  1. Wednesday May 10, 2017 Arrival Training
  2. Thursday May 11, 2017 Training Welcome meeting
  3. Friday May 12, 2017 Training Judges’ Meeting Competitions: Juniors Seniors Junior and Senior groups
  4. Saturday May 13, 2017 Training Judges’ Meeting Competitions: Juniors Seniors Junior and Senior groups
  5. Sunday May 14, 2017 Sightseeing
  6. Monday May 15, 2017 Departure

Startlists

http://www.rgform.eu/uploads/pp_174_Koop%20Cup%202017_all_Rotations_updated_08.05.2017_05_50_52.pdf

Grand Prix Marbella 2017 Photos: Team Russia

Arina Averina

Arina Averina (RUS)

Bravikova.jpg

Yuliya Bravikova (RUS)

Bravikova.jpg

Yuliya Bravikova (RUS)

Soldatova

Aleksandra Soldatova (RUS)

Yulia Bravikova.jpg

Yulia Bravikova (RUS)

Bravikova 1Bravikova 2

Yulia Bravikova (RUS)

Soldatova.jpg

Aleksandra Soldatova (RUS)

Arina Averina

Arina Averina (RUS)

Sasha Soldatova.jpg

Aleksandra Soldatova (RUS)

Soldatova 2.jpg

Aleksandra Soldatova (RUS)

Arina Averina.jpg

Arina Averina (RUS)

Averina.jpg

Arina Averina (RUS)

2X4A8445.jpg

Lala Kramarenko (RUS)

Alexxandra Soldatova.jpg

Aleksandra Soldatova (RUS)

Aleksandra Soldatovaa

Aleksandra Soldatova (RUS)

Soldatova (3)

Aleksandra Soldatova (RUS)

2X4A2715

Polina Shmatko (RUS)

Anastasiya sergeeva

Anastasiya Sergeeva (RUS)

2X4A8344.jpg

Aleksandra Soldatova (RUS)

Soldatova 3.jpg

Aleksandra Soldatova (RUS)

2X4A2713-001.jpg

Lala Kramarenko (RUS)

Lala Kramarenko2X4A4455

Yulia Bravikova (RUS)

Alexandra Soldatova.jpg

Aleksandra Soldatova (RUS)

Information about World Cup Sofia 2017

Schedule

3 MAY 2017 Wednesday

Arrival of the delegations

Accommodation and accreditation at the Arena Armeec

04 MAY 2017 Thursday

08.00 – 17.30

Trainings – Arena Armeec Hall

17.30 – 18.30

Orientation meeting

Arena Armeec Hall – CONFERENCE HALL

19.00 – 21.00

 Judges diner

05 MAY 2017 Friday

11.30 – 12.30

Judges’ draw – Arena Armeec Hall – Judges’ room

12.30 – 14.00

Individual – Group A      2 apparatus

14.00 – 14.10

Break

14.10 – 15.50

Individual – Group B      2 apparatus

15.50 – 16.20

Lunch Break

16.20 – 17.00

Groups   5 hoops

17.00 – 17.30

OPENING CEREMONY

17.30 – 19.00

Individual – Group C      2 apparatus

06 MAY 2017 Saturday

13.00 – 14.30

Individual – Group C     2 apparatus

14.30 – 14.40

Break

14.40 – 16.10

Individual – Group B     2 apparatus

16.10 – 16.20

Break

16.20 – 17.50

Individual – Group A     2 apparatus

18.00 – 18.40

Groups  2 ropes + 3 balls

18.45 – 19.15

AWARDING CEREMONY – WORLD CUP ALL AROUND – INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS

07 MAY 2017 – FINALS Sunday

14.00 – 15.00

Judges’ draw – Arena Armeec Hall – Judges’ room

15.00 – 15.30

Individual – HOOP

15.30 – 16.00

Individual – BALL

16.00 – 16.40

Groups – 5 Hoops

16.40 – 16.45

Break

16.45 – 17.15

Individual – CLUBS

17.15 – 17.45

Individual – RIBBON

17.45 – 18.25

Groups  2 ropes + 3 balls

18.40 – 19.00

AWARDING CEREMONY – WORLD CUP FINALS 

– GROUPS – 5 HOOPS

– GROUPS – 2 ROPES + 3 BALLS

– INDIVIDUAL – HOOP, BALL, CLUBS, RIBBON

19.15 – 19.45

GALA AND CLOSING CEREMONY

21.00

Closing dinner – “Marinela” Hotel

08 MAY 2017 Monday

Departure of the delegations

Information About World Cup Baku 2017

Baku will host the next stage of World Cup FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics.

Representatives of the most elegant kind of gymnastics from many countries of the world, once again, will gather in Milli Gimnastika Arenası (National Gymnastics Arena) to showcase their skills.

During the three-day competition, the audience will have the opportunity to watch the performances of both well-known gymnasts of Azerbaijan, as well as many well-known athletes from the countries of near and far abroad.

Azerbaijan in this competition will be represented  by : finalist of all-around Olympic Games, silver medalist at the first European Games, the bronze medalist of the European Championship Marina Durunda, silver and bronze medalist of the European Championship in the junior program Zhalya Pirieva and silver medalists of the European Championship. Group are: Siana Vasileva, Diana Doman, Aleksandra Platonova, Aisha Bayramov and Elif Zeynep.

Schedule

April 28 – Friday
12: 00-13: 35 Individual program – Qualification, Group A – hoop, ball
13: 35-15: 15 Individual program – Qualification, Group B – hoop, ball
15: 15-16: 15 Break
16: 15-17: 00 Opening Ceremony
17: 00-17: 50 Team  – Qualifications
April 29 – Saturday
12: 00-13: 35 Individual program – Qualification, Group A – clubs, ribbon
13: 35-15: 15 Individual program -Qualification, Group B – clubs, ribbon
15: 15-16: 30 Break
16: 30-17: 20 Team in – Qualification – balls and  ropes
17:25 Award ceremony
April 30 – Sunday
12: 00-13: 05 Individual program – finals – hoop, ball
13: 05-14: 10 Individual program – finals – clubs, ribbon
14: 10-14: 30 Award ceremony
14: 30-15: 30 Break
15: 30-17: 00 Finals 5hoops, ropes and balls
17: 00-17: 15 Award Ceremony
17: 15-17: 45 Gala

 

Participants

Group A

1 PRINCE Danielle AUS
2 Russo Alessia  ITA
3 GERGALO Rebecca FIN
4 SILVA SALES Laura POR
5 HARNASKO Alina  BLR
6 Serdyukova Anastasiya UZB
7 BOLATAEVA Natela GEO
8 Averina Dina RUS
9 ASSYMOVA Aliya KAZ
10 Whelan Carmen CAN
11 TASEVA Katrin BUL
12 Feeley Camilla USA
13 Shelia Viktoria  GEO
14 Koziol Natalia POL
15 TASHKENBAEVA Sabina UZB
16 ZELIKMAN Nicol ISR
17 Diachenko Olena UKR
18 Varay Mira HUN
19 Soldatova Aleksandra RUS

Group B

1 KIS Alexandra HUN
2 VLADINOVA Neviana BUL
3 MOUSTAFAEVA Kseniya FRA
4 FILIORIANU Ana Luiza ROU
5 PODGORSEK Aleksandra SLO
6 VERDES Andreea ROU
7 DURUNDA Marina AZE
8 ADILKHANOVA Alina KAZ
9 Domingues Tania POR
10 GRISKENAS Evita USA
11 Uchida Katherine CAN
12 ISACHANKA Yuljya BLR
13 WILKIE Tara   AUS
14 Bertolini Veronica ITA
15 TOMAZIN Anja SLO
16 VEINBERG Filanovsky Victoria ISR
17 PIRIYEVA Zhala AZE
18 Mazur Viktoriia UKR
19 FIN Jouki TIKKANEN

Group A-SAT 29 April 2017, 12H00

1 TASEVA Katrin BUL
2 Feeley Camilla USA
3 Shelia Viktoria  PAZHAVA Salome  Geo
4 Koziol Natalia POL
5 TASHKENBAEVA Sabina UZB
6 ZELIKMAN Nicol ISR
7 Diachenko Olena UKR
8 Varay Mira HUN
9 Soldatova Aleksandra RUS
10 PRINCE Danielle AUS
11 Russo Alessia  AGIURGIUCULESE Alexandra Ana Maria  ITA
12 GERGALO Rebecca FIN
13 SILVA SALES Laura POR
14 HARNASKO Alina  EVCHIK Julia  BLR
15 Serdyukova Anastasiya UZB
16 BOLATAEVA Natela GEO
17 Averina Dina RUS
18 ASSYMOVA Aliya KAZ
19 Whelan Carmen CAN

Group B-SAT 29 April 2017, 13h40

1 Uchida Katherine CAN
2 ISACHANKA Yuljya BLR
3 Wilkie Tara  AUS
4 Bertolini Veronica ITA
5 TOMAZIN Anja SLO
6 VEINBERG FILANOVS KY Victoria ISR
7 PIRIYEVA Zhala AZE
8 Mazur Viktoriia UKR
9 TIKKANEN Jouki FIN
10 KIS Alexandra HUN
11 VLADINOVA Neviana BUL
12 MOUSTAFAEVA Kseniya FRA
13 FILIORIANU Ana Luiza ROU
14 PODGORSEK Aleksandra SLO
15 VERDES Andreea ROU
16 DURUNDA Marina AZE
17 ADILKHANOVA Alina KAZ
18 DOMINGUES tania POR
19 GRISKENAS Evita USA

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Information about Anna Rizatdinova’s Masterclass in Italy

image

The ASD RitmicArt organizes, in one day in Verona, a stage of rhythmic gymnastics with the World and European medalist and winner of Olympic bronze in Rio 2016, Anna Rizatdinova. This is a wonderful opportunity for gymnasts to learn about the training methods of this great gymnast from Ukraine. Anna will enable them to acquire specific technical aspects with the tools and confidence with the body language and the basic requirements of the sport.

DATE:

30th of April of 2017

CONTACT

ritmicart.asd@gmail.com

SCHEDULE

From 9 am to 7 pm

PRIZE

10 Euro

ADDRESS
Palazzetto Masprone

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Photos: Team Ukraine training Marbella Grand Prix 2017

Diachenko.jpg

Olena Dyachenko (UKR)

mAZUR

Viktoriia Mazur (UKR)

After finals, Viktoriya came back to warming up area really upset because of her results.

2X4A7091.jpg

Olena Dyachenko (UKR)

mazur.jpg

Viktoriia Mazur (UKR)

OLENA DYACHENKO.jpg

Olena Dyachenko (UKR)

2X4A7091.jpg

Olena Dyachenko (UKR)

mazur2.jpg

Viktoriia Mazur (UKR)

2X4A70622X4A7063

Viktoriia Mazur (UKR)

2X4A8381.jpg

Viktoriia Mazur (UKR)

dYACHENKO.jpg

Olena Dyachenko (UKR)

2X4A8396.jpg

Olena Dyachenko (UKR)

Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championships Budapest 2017: Schedule

Soldatova (2)

Budapest hosts the European Championships for the second time in the history of Rhythmic Gymnastics
The three-day-competition is not only about pro sport; it also provides a real experience to the lovers of RG – both for those who will only learn about RG now and for those who are in this beautiful sport for years.

Schedule:

Sunday, May 14

Arrival of the UEG TC Members

Monday, May 15
UEG TC meeting and meeting with the LOC

Tuesday, May 16
Arrival of the delegations and UEG Officials

Wednesday, May 17
Official training
Orientation Meeting

Thursday, May 18
Official training
Judges Meeting

Friday, May 19
Junior group competition CI (1 st presentation)
Senior individual team competition CI (hoop & ball)
Opening Ceremony
Senior individual team competition CI (hoop & ball)

Saturday, May 20
Junior group competition CI (2 nd presentation)
Award Ceremony of Junior groups CI
Senior individual team competition CI (clubs & ribbon)
Award Ceremony of Senior individual team CI

Sunday, May 21
Junior groups final
Award Ceremony of Junior groups CIII
Senior individual apparatus finals
Award Ceremony of Senior individual apparatus finals CIII
Gala
Farewell Party

Monday, May 22
Departure of the delegations and UEG Officials

Tuesday, May 23
Departure of the UEG TC Members