Information about LA Lights Rhythmic Gymnastics International Tournament 2017

Save The Date 2017  Final

L.A. Lights Meet is one of the most expected competitions of the year, since it is the first one of the 2017 season. Olympic Stars such as Anna Rizatdinova (UKR) and Katsiaryna Halkina (BLR) already confirmed their participation in this tournament.

This celebration of athletic prowess and ambitious challenges attracts some of the best female athletes from across the United States and the entire world. The L.A. Lights Tournament of Champions will take place over the weekend of January 26-29th at the Veterans Memorial Auditorium.

Event Location:

Veterans Memorial Auditorium
4117 Overland Avenue
Culver City, CA 90230
FREE Parking

Contact:

tanya@lagymnastics.com

img_5033

Katsiaryna Halkina (BLR)

Rizatdinova Euskalgym

Anna Rizatdinova (UKR)

Schedule

Date Time Events
Friday – January 27, 2017 8:30 – 9:40 am L3/4 (3 events) floor, rope, hoop, ball (in this order)
9:40 – 12:15 pm L5 (2 events) 5A, 5B, 5C
12:15 – 12:45 pm Judges Lunch
12:45 – 3:20 pm L6 (2 events)  6A, 6B, 6C
3:30 – 7:20 pm L9 Exhibition (2 events)  9A, 9B, 9C, 9Sr
Saturday, January 28, 2017 8:30 – 11:05 am L5 (2 events) 5B, 5C, 5A
11:05 – 1:40 pm L6 (2 events)  6B, 6C, 6A
1:40 – 2:10 pm Judges lunch / Groups Exhibition (1 event)
2:10 – 5:20 pm L7 (2 events)  7A, 7B, 7C
5:20 – 5:30 pm Judges break
5:30 – 7:30 pm L8 (2 events)  8A, 8B
7:30 – 10:00 pm L10 Exhibition (2 events)  10Jr, 10A, 10B
Sunday, January 29, 2017 8:30 – 11:40 am L7 (2 events) 7B, 7C, 7A
11:40 – 11:50 am Judges Break
11:50 – 1:50 pm L8 (2 events)  8B, 8A
1:50 – 2:00 pm Groups Exhibition (1 event)
2:00 – 5:50 pm L9 Exhibition (2 events)  9B, 9C, 9A, 9Sr
6:00 – 8:30 pm L10 Exhibition (2 events)  10Jr, 10B,, 10A

Participants:

http://lalightsmeet.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/Competitor-List-by-Gym-1-14-17.pdf

Special Guests:

Senior Team Belarus:

  • Hanna Bazhko
  • Yuliya Evchik
  • Katsiaryna Halkina
  • Alina Harnasko
  • Yulia Isachanka
  • Anastasiya Rybakova

alina-harnasko

Alina Harnasko (BLR)

Senior Team Ukraine:

  • Olena Dyachenko
  • Viktoriya Mazur
  • Diana Myzherytska
  • Yana Yarosh
  • Anna Rizatdinova

Junior Team Ukraine:

  • Viktoriya Onopriyenko
  • Vlada Nikolchenko

 

olena-dyachenko2

Olena Dyachenko (UKR)

World Cup Guadalajara 2016: Finals Results

image

 

Event finals begin this afternoon in Guadalajara, the last stage of World Cup Series just before European Championships that are held in Holon in two weeks.

 

HOOP FINAL

  1. Margarita Mamun RUS 19,250
  2. Aleksandra Soldatova RUS 19,050
  3. Anna Rizatdinova UKR 18,950
  4. Yeon Jae Son KOR 18,800
  5. Melitina Staniouta BLR 18,600
  6. Katsiaryna Halkina BLR 18,500
  7. Neviana Vladinova BUL 18,000
  8. Salome Pazhava GEO 17,700

 

BALL FINAL

  • Aleksandra Soldatova RUS 19,100
  • Anna Rizatdinova UKR 19,000
  • Son Yeon Jae KOR 18,700
  • Margarita Mamun RUS 18,550
  • Melitina Staniouta BLR 18,300
  • Katsiaryna Halkina BLR 18,250
  • Salome Pazhava GEO 18,250
  • Kaho Minagawa JPN 17,150
  • Yeon Jae Son KOR 18,700

 

5 RIBBONS 

  • BLR 17,850
  • BUL 17,450
  • UKR 17,100
  • AZE 16,950
  • BRA 16,850
  • ESP 17,150
  • JPN withdraws

 

CLUBS FINAL

  1. Margarita Mamun RUS 19,250
  2. Aleksandra Soldatova RUS 19,200
  3. Anna Rizatdinova BLR 19,000
  4. Yeon Jae Son KOR 18,750
  5. Melitina Staniouta BLR 18,750
  6. Katsiaryna Halkina BLR 18,450
  7. Salome Pazhava GEO 18,350
  • Carolina Rodríguez ESP 16,800

 

RIBBON FINAL

  1. Margarita Mamun RUS 19,200
  2. Melitina Staniouta BLR  18,650
  3. Aleksandra Soldatova RUS 18,550
  4. Yeon Jae Son KOR 18,450
  5. Anna Rizatdinova UKR 18,200
  6. Marina Durunda AZE 18,200
  7. Salome Pazhava GEO 16,900
  8. Natalia García ESP 16,400

 

6 CLUBS 2 HOOPS

  1. BLR 18,350
  2. BUL 18,050
  3. ESP 17,850
  4. UKR 17,600
  5. AZE 17,350
  6. BRA 17,050
  7. JPN withdraws
image

Aleksandra Soldatova (RUS)

International Junior Tournament Guadalajara 2016: Finals

image

International Junior Tournament of Guadalajara concludes today with EF Finals. Belarus gold yesterday, followed by Russia and Ukraine. One of the favorites, Mariya Sergeeva from Russia scored 16,150, while an error during her hoop routine got her in second position, just behind an amazing Khrystina Pohranychna from Ukraine.

Another audience’s favorite, Olena Dyachenko, who reminds Anastasiya Mulmina’s line got a low ball score due to an error (ball out of the carpet).

Spanish gymnasts, Sofía Zanón, María Año and Alicia Fernández perform regular and solid routines.

Team Belarus, who is another of the favorites with Alina Harnasko who won two finals out of three.

Sumire Kita is the new rising star from Japanese Junior team, getting bronze medal in clubs final just behind Alina Harnasko and Mariya Sergeeva.

image

ROPE FINAL – Results

  1. Mariya Sergeeva RUS 16,150
  2. Alina Harnasko BLR 15,900
  3. María Año ESP 15,550
  4. Veronika Hudis AZE  15,550
  5. Khrystina Pohranychna UKR 15.400
  6. Nino Kvashilava GEO 15,050
  7. Natalie García CAN 14,450
  8. Adilya Kvashilava GEO 13,950

 

HOOP FINAL

  1. Khrystina Pohranychna UKR 16,050
  2. Mariya Sergeeva RUS 15,500
  3. Alina Adilkhanova KAZ 15,500
  4. Sofía Zanon ESP 15,400
  5. Sumire Kita JAP 15,400
  6. Naieme Nur MAS 15,050
  7. Alina Harnasko BLR 14,950
  8. Goeun Seo KOR 14,900

 

BALL FINAL

  1. Anna Sokolova RUS 16,250
  2. Yuliya Evchik BLR 15,850
  3. Natalia Tabagari GEO 15,450
  4. Alicia Fernández ESP 15,350
  5. Alina Adilkhanova KAZ 15,300
  6. Sumire Kita JPN 14,550
  7. Olena Dyachenko UKR 14,150
  8. Sol Martínez ARG 14,150

 

CLUBS FINAL

  • Alina Harnasko BLR 15,500
  • Mariya Sergeeva RUS 15,500
  • Sumire Kita JPN 15,400
  • Olena Dyachenko UKR 15,150
  • Natalia Tabagari GEO 15,150
  • Alicia Fernández 15,150
  • Goeun Seo KOR 14,900
  • Naieme Nur MAS 14,850

image.jpeg

Olena Dyachenko UKR

Junior International Tournament Guadalajara 2016

 

World Cup Guadalajara 2016: Schedule

image

The biggest Rhythmic Gymnastics event this year in Spain, World Cup and International Junior Tournament begins today! Countries from all around the world are competing this weekend in Spain.

As it was confirmed in this media, (Twitter: Rhythmic_info) World and European Champion, Yana Kudryavtseva is not in Spain this weekend, looking for European Championships. Same happened to her team mates, senior Group from Russia, who was already confirmed a few weeks ago but it is not either traveling to Guadalajara.

Team Israel (Neta Rivkin, Victoria Filanovsky and the Senior Group) also withdraw from competition last week.

Schedule:

image

image